Get started4 Alderwood is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 77.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £285,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
4 Alderwood is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,914
Street avg £3,749
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Four Lanes School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2025Most recent
£285,000
+62.9%over 13 years7 September 2012
£175,000
-5.9%over 4 years4 October 2007
£186,000
+151.4%over 9 years5 May 1998
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TU: £296,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8YZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.