Get started19 Alderwood is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £300,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 19 Alderwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,478
Street avg £3,765
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Four Lanes School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

19 July 2023Most recent
£300,000
+11.1%over 4 years8 March 2019
£270,000
+58.9%over 14 years6 May 2004
£169,950
+109.8%over 6 years31 October 1997
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TU: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8XP
Closest school
0.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.