Get started18 Alderwood is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 is 49.1% above the 2015 sale price. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
18 Alderwood has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 18 Alderwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,789
Street avg £3,825
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Four Lanes School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2015Most recent
£265,000
+32.5%over 3 years11 August 2011
£200,000
+126.0%over 13 years23 January 1998
£88,500
+13.5%over 1 year1 November 1996
£78,000
+8.3%over 1 year13 October 1995
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TU: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8XP
Closest school
0.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.