Get started2 Alderwood is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 705 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 21.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (June 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Alderwood's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2020
Price for 2 Alderwood has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
2 Alderwood outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,457
Street avg £3,766
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Four Lanes School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

30 June 2017Most recent
£292,000
+33.3%over 9 years22 February 2008
£219,000
+32.7%over 2 years11 April 2005
£165,000
+66.8%over 5 years22 October 1999
£98,950
+43.4%over 2 years4 February 1997
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TU: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG24 8XP
Closest school
0.1 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.