Get started23 Bracken Bank is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 21 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £237,000.
23 Bracken Bank has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£237,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 23 Bracken Bank stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,267
Street avg £3,745
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2023Most recent
£237,000
+169.3%over 22 years17 August 2001
£88,000
+49.2%over 2 years16 October 1998
£59,000
+15.7%over 1 year24 January 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TQ: £215,100 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG24 8XB
Great Binfields Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.