Get started15 Bracken Bank is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£499/sq ft) was about 99.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £215,000 in December 2024. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 15 Bracken Bank has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 28 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 15 Bracken Bank runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,375
Street avg £3,739
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2024Most recent
£215,000
+10.5%over 3 years1 July 2021
£194,500
+39.9%over 7 years18 October 2013
£139,000
+1.5%over 6 years14 December 2006
£137,000
+11.4%over 1 year24 March 2005
£123,000
+3.4%11 February 2005
£119,000
+176.7%over 7 years23 May 1997
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TQ: £237,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG24 8AU
Great Binfields Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.