Get started14 Bracken Bank is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 12.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £195,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Bracken Bank has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 14 Bracken Bank runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,875
Street avg £3,767
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

29 November 2023Most recent
£195,000
+62.5%over 18 years30 September 2005
£120,000
+48.2%over 4 years20 April 2001
£80,950
+47.2%over 2 years30 October 1998
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8TQ: £237,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG24 8AU
Great Binfields Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.