Get started4 Blackberry Walk is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SN). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (58 m² median across 32 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £195,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Blackberry Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,063
Street avg £4,177
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Armstrong Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 October 2022Most recent
£195,000
+43.4%over 12 years28 April 2010
£136,000
+1.5%over 5 years28 January 2005
£134,000
+57.6%over 3 years2 March 2001
£85,000
+49.3%over 3 years12 December 1997
£56,950
+12.8%over 1 year12 July 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SN: £345,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 8AU
Closest school
1.1 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.