Get started27 Blackberry Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8SN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 22.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 32 EPCs). Last sale on file: £353,000 in July 2024.
27 Blackberry Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£353,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 27 Blackberry Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,043
Street avg £4,142
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Armstrong Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 July 2024Most recent
£353,000
+75.6%over 18 years5 May 2006
£201,000
+10.7%over 1 year3 June 2004
£181,500
+159.3%over 9 years3 March 1995
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8SN: £336,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8XP
Closest school
1.1 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.