Get started21 Dragonfly Drive is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 136.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2024
21 Dragonfly Drive saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 10 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£4,074
Street avg £2,945
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 June 2021Most recent
£330,000
+1.5%over 2 years7 June 2019
£325,000
+24.0%over 4 years8 August 2014
£262,000
+22.1%over 2 years18 November 2011
£214,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RU: £340,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG24 8XP
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.