Get started4 Dragonfly Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RU). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1214 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £441,000 is 22.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (October 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
4 Dragonfly Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2020
Change of use of highway land for use as a driveway, and addition of block paving to this land and to existing driveway
Price for 4 Dragonfly Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£441,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 21 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 4 Dragonfly Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,191
Street avg £3,092
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

24 October 2017Most recent
£360,000
+45.2%over 7 years14 October 2010
£248,000
+106.7%over 11 years23 July 1999
£120,000
+53.8%over 2 years29 November 1996
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RU: £330,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG24 8XT
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.