Get started8 Dragonfly Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 131.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £300,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Dragonfly Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2024
Price for 8 Dragonfly Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
8 Dragonfly Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,085
Street avg £2,777
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cromwell Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

12 December 2022Most recent
£300,000
+36.4%over 8 years17 July 2014
£220,000
+14.3%over 6 years13 June 2008
£192,500
+32.8%over 4 years30 June 2003
£145,000
+45.1%over 3 years14 January 2000
£99,950
+56.2%over 3 years16 May 1996
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RU: £340,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG24 8XY
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.