Get started4 Beech House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 575 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 53 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 79% above the 2013 sale of £121,800. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in January 2013.
4 Beech House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 15 years.
£121,800
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 15 years.
4 Beech House is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,280
Street avg £2,559
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Guinea Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

18 January 2013Most recent
£121,800
-16.0%over 5 years9 March 2007
£145,000
+150.0%over 9 years8 December 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RS: £195,000 (2024–2021).
5 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
1 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2023
1 Sycamore House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2022
8 Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2021
3 Maple Lodge Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG24 8TY
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.