Get started1 Sycamore House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (40–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (76 versus a worst of 68). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £200,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Feb 2026
1 Sycamore House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 1 Sycamore House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Guinea Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

25 August 2022Most recent
£200,000
+35.6%over 15 years16 October 2006
£147,500
+8.9%over 10 months2 December 2005
£135,500
+176.5%over 8 years6 May 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RS: £172,500 (2024–2021).
5 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
1 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2023
8 Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2021
3 Maple Lodge Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2021
2 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG24 8TY
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.