Get started3 Maple Lodge is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–58 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (64 versus a best of 73). The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 28.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £160,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 24 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 3 Maple Lodge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,200
Street avg £2,519
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Guinea Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£160,000
-11.1%over 3 years27 June 2017
£180,000
+33.3%over 11 years3 May 2006
£135,000
+69.8%over 6 years14 February 2000
£79,500
+62.2%over 3 years17 January 1997
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RS: £195,000 (2024–2021).
5 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
1 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2023
1 Sycamore House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2022
8 Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2021
2 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG24 8TY
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.