Get started1 Willow House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 11.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£373/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 35 EPCs). Last sale on file: £172,500 in July 2023.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 25 years.
£172,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 25 years.
1 Willow House outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,012
Street avg £2,484
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Guinea Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£172,500
+1.5%over 1 year28 June 2022
£170,000
+19.3%over 5 years9 June 2017
£142,500
+45.4%over 3 years26 July 2013
£98,000
-10.5%over 7 years28 April 2006
£109,500
+119.2%over 7 years22 May 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RS: £195,000 (2024–2021).
5 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
1 Sycamore House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2022
8 Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2021
3 Maple Lodge Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2021
2 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.