Get started2 Willow House is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 35 EPCs). Last sale on file: £159,950 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Willow House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 2 Willow House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,808
Street avg £2,492
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Guinea Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

23 February 2021Most recent
£159,950
+29.0%over 7 years13 January 2014
£124,000
+2.9%over 7 years28 July 2006
£120,500
+12.6%over 2 years23 January 2004
£107,000
+42.7%over 3 years18 August 2000
£75,000
+66.7%over 2 years15 December 1997
£45,000
+9.8%over 2 years31 March 1995
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RS: £195,000 (2024–2021).
5 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
1 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2023
1 Sycamore House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2022
8 Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2021
3 Maple Lodge Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG24 8XB
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.