Get started2 Maple Lodge is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8RS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–58 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 52.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £199,995 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2025
2 Maple Lodge has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£199,995
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
2 Maple Lodge outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £2,505
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Guinea Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

25 October 2019Most recent
£199,995
+7.7%over 3 years9 March 2016
£185,750
+38.6%over 10 years13 May 2005
£134,000
+63.4%over 5 years1 March 2000
£82,000
+69.1%over 4 years30 October 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8RS: £195,000 (2024–2021).
5 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
1 Willow House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2023
1 Sycamore House Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2022
8 Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2021
3 Maple Lodge Brookfield Close Chineham Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG24 8TY
Closest school
0.3 km
Four Lanes Community Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.