Get started19 Coppice Pale is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 45.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £397,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2025
19 Coppice Pale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 19 years.
£397,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 19 Coppice Pale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,642
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

30 June 2025Most recent
£397,000
+3.1%over 2 years15 December 2022
£385,000
+26.2%over 7 years15 December 2015
£305,000
+17.3%over 9 years29 September 2006
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8JU: £420,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8XP
Merrydown Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.