Get started49 Coppice Pale is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2024 for £420,000.
49 Coppice Pale valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 18 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 18 years.
49 Coppice Pale is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,200
Street avg £3,127
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

30 October 2024Most recent
£420,000
+18.3%over 7 years17 August 2017
£355,000
+42.0%over 10 years27 October 2006
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8JU: £410,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG24 8YS
Merrydown Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.