Get started9 Coppice Pale is a two-bedroom detached house in Chineham, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the 6th smallest of 49 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–145 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£298/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £215,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 48 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
9 Coppice Pale has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 19 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 9 Coppice Pale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,209
Street avg £2,821
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2025Most recent
£215,000
+4.9%over 4 years27 November 2020
£205,000
-2.4%over 3 years1 September 2017
£210,000
+40.0%over 5 years11 May 2012
£150,000
-12.8%over 5 years21 December 2006
£172,000
+15.4%30 August 2006
£149,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8JU: £420,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
RG24 8TY
Merrydown Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.