Get started5 Privett Close is a three-bedroom property in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8FG). It has council tax band D.
Held since January 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
5 Privett Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£213,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 13 years.
9 January 2009Most recent
£213,000
+39.7%over 7 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension following demolition of conservatory
14 September 2001
£152,500
+87.1%over 5 years10 May 1996
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8FG: £325,000 (2020–2012).
RG24 8YS
Pyotts Copse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.