Get started1 Privett Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8FG). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £480,000 sits 60% above the 2014 sale of £300,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 95.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Nov 2023
1 Privett Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 18 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 18 years.
1 Privett Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,703
Street avg £2,554
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

9 July 2014Most recent
£300,000
+120.6%over 15 years14 December 1998
£136,000
+175.0%over 2 years17 June 1996
£49,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8FG: £325,000 (2020–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
RG24 8SB
Pyotts Copse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.