Get started6 Privett Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Lychpit, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 8FG). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 26% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 188.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 23.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £335,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Privett Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 6 Privett Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 6 Privett Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,807
Street avg £2,444
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

8 January 2020Most recent
£335,000
+56.5%over 13 years27 June 2006
£214,000
+40.8%over 4 years28 February 2002
£152,000
+35.8%over 2 years15 September 1999
£111,950
+37.4%over 3 years30 August 1996
£81,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 8FG: £300,000 (2018–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG24 8XT
Pyotts Copse — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Binfields Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.