Get started20 Byfleet Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7HD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 79 m² it sits well below the postcode median (137 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £466,000 is 39.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Feb 2025
20 Byfleet Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£335,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 20 Byfleet Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,241
Street avg £4,508
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fiveways — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

15 May 2015Most recent
£335,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7HD: £655,000 (2025–2020).
31 Byfleet Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2025
32 Byfleet Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2025
1a Byfleet Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2022
2 Byfleet Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2021
9 Byfleet Avenue Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RG24 7JB
Closest school
0.3 km
Old Basing Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB