Get started10 Fairthorne Rise is a detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (165 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £503,000 is 43.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 71.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2023
10 Fairthorne Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£503,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Fairthorne Rise is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,503
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalk Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

4 June 2013Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7EH: £538,000 (2024–2005).
14 Fairthorne Rise Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2024
13 Fairthorne Rise Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2021
1 Fairthorne Rise Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2018
5 Fairthorne Rise Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2013
11 Fairthorne Rise Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2003
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RG24 7WU
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Basing Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB