Get started13 Fairthorne Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7EH). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £736,000 is 11.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£356/sq ft) was about 37.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (130 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £660,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Fairthorne Rise has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Erection of side extensions to create shower room and bedroom
Latest sale on 13 Fairthorne Rise was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£736,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 13 Fairthorne Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,837
Street avg £3,558
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalk Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Extension: Single storey
Erection of rear orangery extension and single storey pitched roof side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2021Most recent
£660,000
+85.4%over 16 years25 April 2005
£356,000
+133.4%over 6 years15 June 1998
£152,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7EH: £490,000 (2024–2003).
14 Fairthorne Rise Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2024
1 Fairthorne Rise Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2018
5 Fairthorne Rise Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2013
10 Fairthorne Rise Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2013
11 Fairthorne Rise Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2003
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RG24 7AN
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Basing Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.