Get started48 Basingfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £401,000 is 44.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 45% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (January 2015).
48 Basingfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2024
48 Basingfield Close has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
48 Basingfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 15 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 48 Basingfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,757
Street avg £4,015
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chalk Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory
19 January 2015Most recent
£278,000
+33.0%over 10 years25 June 2004
£209,000
+47.2%over 4 years31 May 2000
£141,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BQ: £385,000 (2024–2021).
4 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
110 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2024
44 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2023
82 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2022
86 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 7DJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Old Basing Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.