Get started44 Basingfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2023 for £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 23 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 44 Basingfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,203
Street avg £3,904
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chalk Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£385,000
+93.5%over 12 years26 November 2010
£199,000
+4.8%over 6 years8 April 2004
£189,950
+35.7%over 3 years31 May 2000
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BQ: £361,000 (2024–2021).
4 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
110 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2024
82 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2022
86 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2021
92 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 7DJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Old Basing Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.