Get started110 Basingfield Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (50–135 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£357/sq ft) was about 48.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £192,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 24 years.
£192,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 110 Basingfield Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,840
Street avg £3,071
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chalk Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

19 September 2024Most recent
£192,000
+21.9%over 17 years5 April 2007
£157,500
+10.1%over 4 years23 December 2002
£142,995
+36.2%over 1 year12 January 2001
£104,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BQ: £385,000 (2024–2021).
4 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
44 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2023
82 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2022
86 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2021
92 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RG24 7JL
Closest school
1.0 km
Old Basing Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.