Get started42 Basingfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 803 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 19.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 69.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £333,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
42 Basingfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2020
42 Basingfield Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Cut back overhanging branches from boundary.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 20 years.
£333,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 20 years.
42 Basingfield Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,466
Street avg £3,961
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chalk Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear kitchen extension in the form of an Orangery.
14 July 2020Most recent
£333,000
+7.4%over 3 years31 January 2017
£310,000
+67.6%over 10 years3 February 2006
£185,000
+32.1%over 5 years26 May 2000
£139,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BQ: £385,000 (2024–2021).
4 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
110 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2024
44 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2023
82 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2022
86 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 7DJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Old Basing Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.