Get started38 Basingfield Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 708 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 17.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 77.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
38 Basingfield Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2022
38 Basingfield Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£302,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
38 Basingfield Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,601
Street avg £3,950
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chalk Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

14 September 2017Most recent
£302,500
+62.2%over 4 years30 October 2012
£186,500
+3.6%over 6 years24 February 2006
£180,000
+28.6%over 4 years7 December 2001
£139,950
+13.8%over 1 year27 April 2000
£122,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BQ: £385,000 (2024–2021).
4 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
110 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2024
44 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2023
82 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2022
86 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 7JS
Closest school
1.0 km
Old Basing Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.