Get started28 Basingfield Close is a property in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BQ). It has council tax band E.
It hasn't traded since April 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£249,995
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 7 years.
10 April 2007Most recent
£249,995
+58.2%over 7 yearsCrime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chalk Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

24 March 2000
£157,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BQ: £385,000 (2024–2021).
4 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2024
110 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2024
44 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold May 2023
82 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2022
86 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2021
RG24 7JB
Closest school
1.0 km
Old Basing Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.