Get started9 Basingfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 80.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £375,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Basingfield Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 23 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 23 years.
9 Basingfield Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,068
Street avg £3,574
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chalk Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2023Most recent
£375,000
+8.7%over 5 years18 July 2018
£345,000
+46.8%over 6 years1 June 2012
£234,950
+35.8%over 9 years28 June 2002
£173,000
+4.9%over 1 year15 December 2000
£164,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BG: £245,000 (2025–2022).
39 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Sept 2025
73 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2025
1 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2025
75 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2022
71 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
RG24 7JS
Closest school
0.9 km
Old Basing Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.