Get started39 Basingfield Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 88.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 39 Basingfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,200
Street avg £3,559
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chalk Vale — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

26 September 2025Most recent
£260,000
+6.1%over 3 years24 June 2022
£245,000
+48.5%over 7 years12 December 2014
£165,000
+13.8%over 1 year17 May 2013
£145,000
-5.2%over 4 years18 June 2008
£153,000
+13.3%over 2 years23 February 2006
£135,000
+3.9%over 1 year20 August 2004
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7BG: £220,000 (2025–2022).
73 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2025
1 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jan 2025
9 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2023
75 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2022
71 Basingfield Close Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG24 7AR
Closest school
0.9 km
Old Basing Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.