Get started5 Clover Leaf Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7AR). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 52 m² this is the 5th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–63 m². On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 70). The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (November 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Clover Leaf Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Clover Leaf Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,229
Street avg £3,468
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Byfleet Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

23 November 2017Most recent
£220,000
+22.6%over 2 years25 August 2015
£179,500
+28.2%over 11 years19 March 2004
£140,000
+75.0%over 4 years10 December 1999
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7AR: £203,000 (2025–2018).
2 Clover Leaf Way Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Feb 2025
9 Clover Leaf Way Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2021
8 Clover Leaf Way Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2021
4 Clover Leaf Way Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Oct 2021
11 Clover Leaf Way Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Apr 2018
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RG24 7JL
Closest school
0.8 km
Old Basing Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.