Get started25 Cowdery Heights is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 14.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in July 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (121 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 24 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 24 years.
25 Cowdery Heights is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,469
Street avg £3,063
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Armstrong Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2024Most recent
£340,000
+47.8%over 11 years18 October 2012
£230,000
-8.0%over 5 years8 December 2006
£249,950
+6.4%over 2 years7 July 2004
£235,000
+47.3%over 4 years25 April 2000
£159,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7AN: £437,500 (2025–2023).
33 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2025
11 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2025
16 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2024
28 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2023
22 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG24 7JS
Closest school
1.3 km
South View Infant and Nursery School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.