Get started28 Cowdery Heights is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 91.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £475,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
28 Cowdery Heights's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2024
28 Cowdery Heights has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension
28 Cowdery Heights has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 28 Cowdery Heights runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,926
Street avg £3,044
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Armstrong Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

16 November 2023Most recent
£475,000
+27.3%over 5 years17 August 2018
£373,000
+13.0%over 3 years5 December 2014
£330,000
+17.9%over 7 years26 February 2007
£280,000
+20.0%over 4 years4 October 2002
£233,300
+29.6%over 2 years20 April 2000
£179,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7AN: £346,000 (2025–2023).
33 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2025
11 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2025
25 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2024
16 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2024
22 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RG24 7WU
Closest school
1.3 km
South View Infant and Nursery School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.