Get started33 Cowdery Heights is a four-bedroom detached house in Old Basing, Basingstoke, Basingstoke (RG24 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 136.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £630,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 33 Cowdery Heights was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£628,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£630,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 33 Cowdery Heights runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,846
Street avg £3,006
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Armstrong Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.3dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£630,000
+17.8%over 6 years16 August 2018
£535,000
+52.9%over 11 years12 October 2006
£350,000
+66.7%over 7 years2 July 1999
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 7AN: £346,000 (2025–2023).
11 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2025
25 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Jul 2024
16 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Mar 2024
28 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Nov 2023
22 Cowdery Heights Old Basing Basingstoke
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RG24 7HA
Closest school
1.3 km
South View Infant and Nursery School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.