Get started2 Derwentwater Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 6DL). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 18.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Derwentwater Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 11 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 11 years.
2 Derwentwater Place outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,704
Street avg £1,470
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aqueduct Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 June 2007Most recent
£92,000
+39.4%over 3 years22 December 2003
£66,000
+85.9%over 2 years9 November 2001
£35,500
+16.4%over 4 years20 November 1996
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 6DL: £62,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR1 6LD
Closest school
0.4 km
English Martyrs Catholic Primary School, Preston. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.