Get started7 Hollinhurst Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1938 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £590,000 in December 2023.
7 Hollinhurst Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Removal of Leylandii tree in rear garden close to the southern boundary of the garden near the fence line to number 5. T
7 Hollinhurst Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£637,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 9 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 7 Hollinhurst Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,278
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 207 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St.Fillans Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Cantilevered car port to side.
8 December 2023Most recent
£590,000
+37.2%over 8 years29 April 2015
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0AE: £500,000 (2024–2019).
29 Hollinhurst Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Apr 2024
9 Hollinhurst Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Feb 2023
23 Hollinhurst Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Nov 2020
2 Hollinhurst Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Feb 2020
19a Hollinhurst Avenue Penwortham Preston
Sold Nov 2019
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 10.7 t/year
PR1 0UQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Penwortham Girls' High School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.