Get started1 Broadwood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0XU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 35.6% above the 2016 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, a garage conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
1 Broadwood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2022
Extension: Front of property
Formation of open porch together with hipped roof over flat roofed area to front and the conversion of garage into additional living accommodation
1 Broadwood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 18 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Broadwood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,163
Street avg £1,847
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Birch Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

28 October 2016Most recent
£225,000
+171.7%over 18 years24 July 1998
£82,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0XU: £193,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PR1 0PE
Closest school
0.3 km
Cop Lane Church of England Primary School, Penwortham. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB