Get started1 Acorn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 92).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 37.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
1 Acorn Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Acorn Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 12 years.
£319,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 12 years.
1 Acorn Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,792
Street avg £1,875
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackthorn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2016Most recent
£319,000
+9.2%over 12 years21 May 2004
£292,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0UQ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PR1 0XX
Closest school
0.6 km
All Hallows Catholic High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB