Get started17 Acorn Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 2.6% per year against 0.5% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £230,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Acorn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 22 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 17 Acorn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,150
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackthorn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 October 2025Most recent
£230,000
+42.0%over 9 years17 June 2016
£162,000
+3.2%over 4 years1 July 2011
£157,000
+18.0%over 7 years19 March 2004
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0UQ: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR1 0XU
Closest school
0.6 km
All Hallows Catholic High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.