Get started7 Acorn Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in October 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Acorn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 21 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 7 Acorn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,316
Street avg £1,847
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Blackthorn Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

7 October 2024Most recent
£220,000
+27.9%over 8 years30 September 2016
£172,000
+4.2%over 6 years18 December 2009
£165,000
+26.9%over 6 years8 August 2003
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0UQ: £230,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR1 0XU
Closest school
0.6 km
All Hallows Catholic High School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.