Get started7 Broad Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Portsmouth (PO6 1JG). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 40.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2023 for £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Nov 2025
Latest sale on 7 Broad Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 7 Broad Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,217
Street avg £2,840
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
First Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£370,000
+62.6%over 19 years7 May 2004
£227,500
+106.8%over 5 years4 December 1998
£110,000
+6.8%30 September 1998
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1JG: £285,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PO6 1HL
Closest school
0.6 km
Solent Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.