Get started1 Blake Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Drayton, Portsmouth, Portsmouth (PO6 1ET). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views, outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Portsmouth HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £701,000 is 23% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£401/sq ft) was about 89.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 15 EPCs). Sold August 2020 for £570,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 1 Blake Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£701,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 15 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 1 Blake Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,318
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Waterworks Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 August 2020Most recent
£570,000
+42.5%over 6 years20 June 2014
£400,000
+40.4%over 8 years23 June 2005
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO6 1ET: £360,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PO6 1HL
Closest school
0.2 km
Solent Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.