Get startedWestward Flats is a mid-terrace house in Polzeath, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity. At 52 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 10 units on EPC record in Westward Flats, where floor areas span 50–53 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 10 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 12.7% below the 2021 sale of £425,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£759/sq ft) was about 159.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £425,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Westward Flats has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2011.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 10 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², Westward Flats stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,173
Street avg £4,657
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Demolition of existing laundry room and reconstruction of two new outdoor terraces with glazed patio doors through to adjacent apartments at ground and first floor levels.
Addition of 3 new apartments to the roof of the block of flats
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 September 2021Most recent
£425,000
+77.1%over 7 months15 February 2021
£240,000
+37.1%over 9 years11 May 2011
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6TQ: £380,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
PL27 6BW
Beach — bus stop.
Closest school
2.6 km
St Minver School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area