Get started5 Brea Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Rock, Wadebridge, Wadebridge (PL27 6LN). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on oil.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £850,000 sits 88.9% above the 2010 sale of £450,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 20.3% below the postcode norm.
5 Brea Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Brea Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£850,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£450,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 5 Brea Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,061
Street avg £5,489
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 January 2010Most recent
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6LN: £606,500 (2021–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PL27 6UG
Clock Garage — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Minver School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB