Get startedThe Paddock is a three-bedroom detached house in Wadebridge (PL27 6DH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£446/sq ft) was about 144.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £499,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 12 years.
£499,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², The Paddock stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,803
Street avg £2,759
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wadebridge Sch Gonvena Hill Ent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2022Most recent
£499,500
+27.4%over 2 years28 May 2020
£392,000
+17.0%over 1 year25 July 2018
£335,000
+22.9%over 8 years26 February 2010
£272,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PL27 6DH: £405,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PL27 6QA
Closest school
0.1 km
Wadebridge Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.